Government of Canada
Symbol of the Government of Canada

International Scholarships

scholarships.gc.ca


Register Account - Step 1



PRIVACY NOTICE STATEMENT


Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada (DFATD) is committed to respecting the privacy rights of individuals, including safeguarding the confidentiality of information provided by individuals and institutions.

Registration on the online International Scholarship Program (ISP) account system is voluntary. Submission of your personal information constitutes your consent to the collection, use, storage, and disclosure of your personal information by Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada as well its contractors and agents, including the Canadian Bureau for International Education (CBIE). Personal information provided on the applicant profile is collected under the Department of Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Act for the purpose of administering the International Scholarship program.

DFATD may also use the information provided for non-administrative purposes such as studies, evaluations, analytical activities, audits, research, surveys and statistical purposes.

Personal information collected by DFATD and the Government of Canada is protected from disclosure to unauthorized persons and/or agencies pursuant to the provisions of the Privacy Act. Individuals to whom the personal information pertains have the right to the protection of and access to their personal information under the Privacy Act, subject to certain exceptions and exemptions. For inquiries concerning the treatment of personal information in the custody of DFATD the individuals may contact DFATD’s Scholarships Program Manager at Scholarships-Info-Bourses-PRE@international.gc.ca. Alternatively, the individuals may contact the DFATD’s Access to Information and Privacy Protection Division (located at 125 Sussex Dr., Ottawa, Ontario, K1A 0G2, Canada), for access to their personal information pursuant to the provisions of the Privacy Act and the Access to Information Act.

All information collected under this program will be retained for two (2) years after your last login.

The personal information collected for this program appears in Personal Information Bank (PIB) DFAIT PPU 911 for Foreign Affairs, Trade and Development Canada which is described at the following website: www.infosource.gc.ca.

 (Mandatory)



 (Mandatory)


Footer

Date Modified:
2014-08-27